Wisdom, Music, Meditation, Cosmetics, and more ... 

Welcome to the Art Of Living Shop!

Privacy and cookie statement  

The Art of Living Shop (part of Shankara Europe BV) is a webshop selling (downloads of) books, DVDs and CDs related to H.H. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, founder of the Art of Living Foundation. (The Art of Living Foundation (AOLF) is a non-profit, educational and humanitarian organization founded in 1981). The Art of Living Shop also sells Yoga- and Meditation equipment and Ayurveda products.

The Art of Living Shop (part of Shankara Europe BV) gives great importance to the privacy of its clients and the users of its website/webshop. To ensure maximum privacy, we implement a number of core values:  

Inform – We wish to inform you as well as possible about how and why we process personal data. We do this by means of our privacy statement. 
Reduction of data – We are mindful to collect only the data that are strictly necessary for handling your order, and for proper functioning of our website and the services requested by you. 
No marketing based on personal data – We do not give personal data to third parties for the purpose of marketing. With your permission, we only send our own Art of Living Shop newsletter (this is not a newsletter from the Art of Living Foundation, but from Shankara Europe BV)
Security – We take proper measures to protect your personal data and demand the same from parties that process these data at our request.  
Right to access, correction, removal and transferability – We respect your right to access, correct, remove or transfer your personal data to others. If you wish to exercise this right, you may contact our Assistant Data Protection Officer.  

In this privacy statement you can read how we implement these core values and respect and protect your right to privacy.

Personal data  

Personal data are all data that are traceable to you as an individual, like name, phone number, address or email address, IP address and other data that uniquely belong to you, such as your order history in case of online orders.
Responsibility for personal data  

The responsibility of managing your personal data lies with Shankara Europe BV. The Art of Living Shop is part of Shankara Europe BV. 

Data Protection Officer: L. Nouwen. Assistant Data Protection Officer: L. Peersman - Tel. 0031 (0)70 2629884 Email: admin@artoflivingshop.eu 

Usage of personal data 

By using our website/webshop and their available services you give us certain data. Among them, there can be personal data as well. We store and use only the personal data that are given by you directly (for example, when you make an online purchase or subscribe to our newsletter), or that are clearly given for the purpose of being processed by us, such as in the case of somebody making an online purchase who is giving your name and/or address for delivery. The servers that are being used to save personally identifiable information are kept in a secured environment. According to the law, we are obliged to keep the purchase related data for 7 years. 

The data we collect/receive through our website/webshop depend on the services that you use: 

Subscription to Newsletter   

• Email address
• First name
• Last name 

The required data are exclusively used to send you the Art of Living Shop newsletter (not the newsletters from the Art of Living Foundation) and only after we have received your subscription. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter any time by following the “unsubscribe" instructions in the email message. 

Webshop orders 

• Header line
• First name
• Last name
• Email address
• Country
• Postal code
• State/province
• City
• Address
• Phone number
• Payment information
• IP address  

The requested data are used for invoicing, payment and execution of your order, phone accessibility in case of possible questions regarding your order, shipment through Post.NL (Netherlands) or Bpost (Belgium) and sending an email message containing the tracking link from Post.NL. For external credit card and payment processing, we use the services of Cardgate (with a secured site for financial transactions) to process payments and link your payment to the particular order. It is not permitted to these providers to use personally identifiable information other than for the services requested by us.   

Creating an account during a website order  

• Header line
• First name
• Last name
• Email address
• Country
• Postal code
• State/province
• City
• Address
• Phone number
• Payment information
• IP address  

The requested data are used to create your account, to log on to your account, to keep a record of the preferences indicated by you and to perform other services requested by you. We keep the data in your account as long as you are an active customer of us. If you did not log on to your account for more than 7 years, we remove all your data.  Moreover you can make a request any time to remove the data from your account. For this, please contact the Assistant Data Protection Officer.  

 

Social Media 

If you use social media like Facebook, through the ‘like and share’ buttons on the Facebook page of Art of Living Shop, you may share articles that you like or find useful with your friends on social media. Shankara Europe BV / Art of Living Shop does not have access to your social media account. We recommend for you to properly read the privacy policies of the social media you work with, so that you know how your data are being used and how you can adjust your settings.  

Use of cookies 

On our website we use cookies. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with the pages of the website and saved on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers or the server of concerning third parties during a subsequent visit to our site.   
Google
Through our Magento website cookies are placed from the American Google company, as a part of the Analytics service. This service keeps track of and report show visitors use the website. The information that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. We have no influence on the use of data by Google and/or third parties. Google can give this information to third parties if they are legally obliged or as far as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Please read the Google Privacy Statement (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your (personal) data that they collect through these cookies. The information that is collected by Google is transferred to and stored in the United States. Google states that it complies with the Privacy Shield principles and is aligned with the Privacy Shield program of the American Ministry of Trade. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection in processing data.
Use of permanent cookies
Through permanent cookies you can be recognized when you revisit our website. That way, the website can be adjusted to your preferences. You will not have to repeat your preferences all over again, thus saving time and making better use of our website. Permanent cookies can be removed through the settings of your browser.
Use of session cookies
Through session cookies, it can be seen which parts of the website you have looked at during this visit. These cookies are removed from your computer as soon as you close your web browser.

Provision of data to third parties

Your data are very carefully managed. Therefore, you data are explicitly not shared with third parties other than external service providers that are directly involved in executing the agreement between you and us and have entered into a processor agreement with us, or unless we are obliged to do so by any legal provision. We only share with external service providers those data that are necessary to carry out the assignment for us. We do not sell your data to these external service providers or to other third parties.  

The external service providers that are directly involved are:

- PostNL, BPost (logistic partners: name and address, phone number abroad if not at home, email address for  tracking code) 

- Magento (website/webshop administration: all data that you give yourself and that are connected to your order) 

- Strato (hosting professional websites)

- Vimexx (hosting professional websites)

- Marcel van de Warenburg (web administrator: construction, maintenance and support of websites and applications)

- Snelstart (accounting software)

- Mailchimp (exclusively for Art of Living Shop newsletters)

- Cardgate (payment transactions webshop)
 

Storage of data 

We store your data within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may happen though that certain data that we collect are shared with or stored in a location outside of the EEA, for example because one of our service providers is located there. When this is the case, it happens in a safe and legally correct way. 

Security 

We take security measures to minimize the risk of misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. Should a data leak occur nevertheless, we are obliged to inform the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (Dutch Data Protection Authority DPA) and you in some cases. We keep statistics for our own use, but these statistics are at all times completely anonymous and are only used by the board of Shankara Europe and not shared with third parties.  

Data of children 

To make orders from Art of Living Shop, the minimum age is 18 years old. 

Storage period

Your personal data are never stored for a longer period of time than what is necessary to reach the goals as described in this privacy statement or on the website, except for those cases when the law prohibits the removal of certain personal data.  

Websites from third parties 

This privacy statement only applies to our own website, not to any other ones. If, through links that are connected to our website, you land on other websites, we cannot guarantee that these parties will carefully and safely handle your personal data that you yourself leave behind. We recommend you to read the privacy policies of these websites/webshops before entering them.     

Changes in this privacy statement  

We reserve the right to make changes in this statement. It is recommended to regularly check this statement in order to be informed about these changes. The last change in this statement was made on May 22 2018.    

You rights regarding to your data

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights listed below, you may request this from our Assistant Data Protection Officer. Processing the request will take no longer than 28 days.  

Right to information
You have the right to a comprehensible and transparent explanation about how we handle your personal data and about your rights regarding this matter. Therefore, in this privacy policy we explain in detail which data we collect from you and how we handle them.    
Right to access
You have the right to at all times inspect the information that we keep about you.
Right to correct
You have the right to have the personal data corrected if they are incorrect or outdated and/or to complete them when they are incomplete.    
Right to object
You have the right to object to the way we handle your personal data if you don’t agree with the way we do that. For example, you may request us to no longer use your data for our newsletters.
Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the data you gave to us in order to enter into an agreement with us in a machine-readable format, in order for you to be able to store these data in your own or a third party’s database.    
Right to limitation
You have the right to ask to limit our handling of your data. This means that we may keep your data but we may not use them.
Right to be forgotten/request to remove account
You have the right to request us to remove all data that we have from you. When you submit a request to remove your account, we will remove all the data traceable to you, except for those data that by law we are obliged or allowed to keep.  
Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint about the way we handle your data. If you should have a complaint, we prefer to solve the issue with you personally. You may communicate your complaint to our Assistant Data Protection Officer directly. You also have the right to take your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA).

Contact information 
Should you have any questions, please contact us any time.   

Shankara Europe B.V. (department Art of Living Shop) 

Postal address: 
P.O.-box 3115 
6039 ZG  Stramproy 
Netherlands

Company address
Molenveldstraat 90, 2nd floor, nr. 5 
6001 HL Weert 
Netherlands

Phone: 0031 (0)70 2629 884 / 0031 (6) 24934193
Email: admin@artoflivingshop.eu / lillian.nouwen@aofl.nl 

Website: www.artoflivingshop.eu  

Ch. of Comm. nr. Shankara Europe BV: 27380209 
VAT nr. NL 8224.23.595.B.01
IBAN Shankara Europe BV: NL31 INGB 0004 7798 16 
SWIFTcode/biccode INGBNL2A